KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Löschungsantrag

English translation: application for cancellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschungsantrag
English translation:application for cancellation
Entered by: Patricia Will

05:13 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Löschungsantrag
Correct technical term? Sentence reads "Aufstellung von Angriffen gegen die Rechtsbestaendigkeit eingetragener Markenrechte (einschliesslich Loeschungsantraegen.....
Patricia Will
Australia
application for cancellation
Explanation:
see
... (e.g. against an application for cancellation on grounds of non-use); ... Markenrecht in Kanada ist tief in der Voraussetzung für die Benutzung einer ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q168/q168_canada_e.html

and Der Kleine Eichborn
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4application for cancellation
EdithK
5Cancellation requestKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loeschungsantrag
Cancellation request


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: request is not really the technical term in trademark law even if Dietl/Lorenz mentions this
2 hrs
  -> please substantiate. Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application for cancellation


Explanation:
see
... (e.g. against an application for cancellation on grounds of non-use); ... Markenrecht in Kanada ist tief in der Voraussetzung für die Benutzung einer ...
www.aippi.org/reports/q168/q168_canada_e.html

and Der Kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
8 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Thanks for the clarification, Edith
11 hrs