KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Markenform

English translation: type of mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markenform
English translation:type of mark
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:17 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Markenform
This term is stated in a "Bescheinigung über die in das Register (des Deutschen Patent- und Markenamts) eingetragenen Angaben":

(...)
**Markenform**: Wortmarke

I didn't find anything suitable in my dictionaries or Google. Is it "form of brand" or "brand form" or "form of mark" or.....?

Thanks in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Type of mark
Explanation:
That would be my choice.
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick and most efficient help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Type of mark
Translate IP
2brand type
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Type of mark


Explanation:
That would be my choice.

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your quick and most efficient help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Brie :-)

agree  Kcda: Type of mark - it is a strange set of words - Forgive me for my remark. It could very well be it is something beyond my knowledge and that is way I feel estranged!? / Thank you for the enlightment I hear better too know.
2 hrs
  -> I've seen it many times before on trademark-related texts, and it sounds perfect fine to my native-English ear....

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.ggmark.com/whatis.html
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr: see *type of mark* in this relevant U.S. text: http://www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/index.html
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brand type


Explanation:
one possibility

http://press.nestle-waters.com/en/ImageBank/Other/Map/Nestlé...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: No, it is not a possibility at all in the given context, which is trademarks, not marketing
1 hr
  -> Brie, noted. Yes, it cannot be used here.

agree  Kcda: I think "brand type" is more appropriate as an English term however the context might render it as not usable.
2 hrs
  -> Kcda: thanks for the agree and also for the explanation