KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

GemV

English translation: CTMR (Community Trade Mark Regulation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GemV (Gemeinschaftsmarkenverordnung)
English translation:CTMR (Community Trade Mark Regulation)

09:42 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: GemV
This abbreviation is also stated in a certificate issued by the German Patent and Trademark Office:

(...)

"Seniorität nach Art. 34 **GemV** für folgende Gemeinschaftsmarke: (...)"

Does "GemV" mean "EU-Gemeinschaftsverfahren"? If so, does there exist any appropriate translation?

Thank you in advance for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
GMVO --> CTMR
Explanation:
In your context, it has to be the "Gemeinschaftsmarkenverordnung", sometimes abbreviated GMVO, sometimes simply GMV, and in English, CTMR: Community Trade Mark Regulation

http://jiplp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/1/1/17
http://www.marken-recht.de/gmr/framegmr.html
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer and the detailed explanation! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GMVO --> CTMR
Brie Vernier
4 +1non-for-profit ordinanceryan-schmitz
4ordinance regulating tax advantages for promotion of public benefitxxxDavid Le Cou
2 +1Gemeinnützigkeitsverordnungnickiy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemeinnützigkeitsverordnung


Explanation:
schreibweise GemV:
Gemeinnützigkeitsverordnung, oder
Gemeinschaftsverfahren (z. B. EU Gemeinschaftsverfahren(EU GemV))

Abkürzungen sind nicht eindeutig ohne nähere Angaben.

ansonsten kann GEMV auch bedeuten: Gesellschaft für Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit.

nickiy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Dir, aber in diesem Zusammenhang passt es leider nicht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-for-profit ordinance


Explanation:
GemV
Verordnung zur Durchführung der §§17 bis 19 des Steueranpassungsgesetzes (Gemeinnützigkeitsverordnung)
Gemeinnützigkeit = non-for-profit or charitable organization

ryan-schmitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but your answer does not fit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I agree but would re-word as non profit rather than "non-for"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GMVO --> CTMR


Explanation:
In your context, it has to be the "Gemeinschaftsmarkenverordnung", sometimes abbreviated GMVO, sometimes simply GMV, and in English, CTMR: Community Trade Mark Regulation

http://jiplp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/1/1/17
http://www.marken-recht.de/gmr/framegmr.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Im Wege des in Art. 34, 35 GMVO niedergelegten Grundsatzes der Seniorität soll jedoch ... from http://www.marken-recht.de/gmr/uebergmr1.html

    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/reg.htm
    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/reg.htm
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer and the detailed explanation! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, Brie, that's what I was looking for! You save my day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: nur als Hinweis zu V - VO: früher hießen Verordnungen in DE VO, heute (seit ca. 10 J.) nur noch V, daher die zwei Varianten. //GMV wäre richtig IMO, s. http://domainrecht.www.de/lexikon/gmv_lexikon //richtig, trademark / Marke, nicht gemeinnützig.
1 hr
  -> Danke für den Hinweis, M. ... mir ging es nur um die Diskrepanz zw. GemV und GMV(O) und -- vor allem -- um die englische Entsprechung

agree  Kcda: Very relevant. Congrats.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kcda

agree  Rebecca Garber: Moming, Brie, context is everything.
2 hrs
  -> Hey Rebecca -- thanks : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinance regulating tax advantages for promotion of public benefit


Explanation:
see Duden dictionary of abbreviations and Romain dictionary of legal and commercial terms

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but your answer does not fit.