KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Rotkorrektur

English translation: correction slip, redlined version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rotkorrektur
English translation:correction slip, redlined version
Entered by: ingheck

16:27 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Rotkorrektur
Aus einem Bescheid des Dt. Patentamtes:

Es wird deshalb vorgeschlagen, den Gegenstand des Patentanspruches 1 in der oben angegebenen Weise einzuschränken. Dies ist in der beiliegenden ***Rotkorrektur*** gemacht.

Ich habe den Begriff auf 2 schweizer Seiten gefunden:

Ansonsten wird er von Amtes wegen festgelegt bzw. bereinigt (Rotkorrektur).

D.h. ohne Anhörung des Patentbewerbers sogenannte Rotkorrektur, wobei der Patentbewerber darüber informiert wird; siehe ausführlich: CH - Prüfungsrichtlinien S. 7

Vielleicht gibt es ja einen Fachbegriff im Englischen dafür.
ingheck
correction slip
Explanation:
a google search under Swiss patent procedure brought up a UK site, which unfortunately I cannot open, because it's user protected, but the description in Google says

PDFs of Swiss patents from Covers patent documents published since 1994 (no...Revised versions of patents following litigations, and correction slips...)
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Ich habe das ganze mit dem betreffenden Patentanwalt besprochen und wir haben uns für correction slip entschieden. Vielen Dank Andrew, Susie, jccantrell und Kim und allen agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2redlined version {copy}
jccantrell
2examiner's amendments
Kim Metzger
2correction slip
SusieZ
2version marked in redLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
version marked in red


Explanation:
Not much of a 'Fachbegriff' admittedly but...
Alternatively something with 'proofed'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correction slip


Explanation:
a google search under Swiss patent procedure brought up a UK site, which unfortunately I cannot open, because it's user protected, but the description in Google says

PDFs of Swiss patents from Covers patent documents published since 1994 (no...Revised versions of patents following litigations, and correction slips...)


    Reference: http://www.bl.uk/collections/patents/othlink2.html
SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ich habe das ganze mit dem betreffenden Patentanwalt besprochen und wir haben uns für correction slip entschieden. Vielen Dank Andrew, Susie, jccantrell und Kim und allen agree-ers!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redlined version {copy}


Explanation:
Whenever I work with documents, we end up with redlined versions where the corrections have been marked on the copy.

Used to be done with a red pen in the good old days :)


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/17-18red.htm
    Reference: http://www.utsystem.edu/OGC/INTELLECTUALPROPERTY/outsidecoun...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
37 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Like tree-lined boulevards? Not even a hyphen? Admittedly, however, I am reading this from a UK perspective. // After we have dlined things once here we rarely go back to dline them again.
6 hrs
  -> Yeah, this is how you would say it in the USA. Not being a Brit, I can't speak for them.

agree  RobinB: also often called blacklining (black-lining). We use DeltaView, the standard blacklining/redlining system used by lawyers just about everywhere, for version control of source Word documents that go through multiple iterations where Word just collapses.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
examiner's amendments


Explanation:
Notable patent examiner: Albert Einstein

Our patent examiners often need to write suggestions for corrections or comments directly in the text, so allow generous margins and line spacing.

http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou_e/s_sonota_e/fips_e/switzerland...

1302.04 Examiner's Amendments and Changes [R-3]
Except by formal examiner's amendment duly signed or as hereinafter provided, no corrections, erasures, or interlineations may be made in the body of written portions of the specification or any other paper filed in the application for patent. (See 37 CFR 1.121.)
13.02 Formal Examiner's Amendment
An examiner's amendment to the record appears below. Should the changes and/or additions be unacceptable to applicant, an amendment may be filed as provided by 37 CFR 1.312. To ensure consideration of such an amendment, it MUST be submitted no later than the payment of the issue fee.

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/1300_130...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 17:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A formal examiner's amendment may be used to correct all other informalities in the body of the written portions of the specification as well as all errors and omissions in the claims**>. The< formal examiner's amendment* >must be< signed by the primary examiner, placed in the file and a copy sent to applicant. The changes specified in the amendment are entered by the technical support staff in the regular way.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180