KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Nachstellungen

English translation: repeat trials/tests


09:44 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Nachstellungen
In a letter from a patent attorney to the European Patent Office:

"Für die Ausarbeitung einer Stellungnahme sind Nachstellungen erforderlich geworden, deren Ergebnisse noch nicht vorliegen. Daher wird gebeten, die Frist zur Einreichung einer Stellungnahme um weitere zwei Monate zu verlängen."
Translate IP
United Kingdom
English translation:repeat trials/tests
Explanation:
Depending on the context of the patent.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I think this fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AmendmentsxxxDavid Le Cou
3investigations
Steffen Walter
3AdjustmentsWriuszTran
3reworking
EdithK
3repeat trials/tests
David Seycek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeat trials/tests


Explanation:
Depending on the context of the patent.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I think this fits the context best.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reworking


Explanation:
ich denke, dass ist dasselbe wie Nacharbeiten, und das ist reworking, d.h. Tests, die die andere Partei vorgelegt hat, werden nachgearbeitet

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjustments


Explanation:
Or maybe adjustment work or the like to fit in with the fact that the results of this are not yet available.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendments


Explanation:
Changes to the original

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigations


Explanation:
Although David and Edith do have a point here ("repeat trials/tests", "reworking"), " Nachstellungen" could also just mean "investigations". Let your context be your guide.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59