KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

formal-juristisch

English translation: Technicalities


10:07 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: formal-juristisch
"In zweiter Instanz ist das Gebrauchsmuster am 20. März 2007 jedoch vom Bundespatentgericht aus *formal-juristischen* Gründen gelöscht worden."

Dietl/Lorenz says of formal-rechtlich (which is presumably the same thing?) "in accordance with the letter of the law", but to be quite honest I don't see how to fit that into the sentence, which currently reads:
"In the appeal proceedings, however, the Federal Patents Court cancelled the utility model in accordance with the letter of the law on 20 March 2007"

- particularly since I don't quite know what is meant. Any bright ideas?
Jane Luther
Germany
English translation:Technicalities
Explanation:
... based on technicalities.

Another suggestion. This clearly doesn't always fit, because it expresses a bit of contempt for formal regulations that may be silly ("the criminal got off on a technicality"), but it may fit in some cases.
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I chose this answer, as it reflects my clients beliefs, although I used Richard's slightly watered down version for reasons of diplomacy ;-)
Happy Easter (almost)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for fromal legal reasons
Stephen Sadie
4 +1TechnicalitiesWriuszTran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for fromal legal reasons


Explanation:
due to not keeping to the strict legal formalities

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or even "for technical legal reasons"?
54 mins
  -> thanks richard

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but "formal" (just a typo no doubt)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, was me trying to be prestissimo with my answer and not "fromm"!!!

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: lol, Stephen
10 hrs
  -> thanks ingeborg

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technicalities


Explanation:
... based on technicalities.

Another suggestion. This clearly doesn't always fit, because it expresses a bit of contempt for formal regulations that may be silly ("the criminal got off on a technicality"), but it may fit in some cases.

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I chose this answer, as it reflects my clients beliefs, although I used Richard's slightly watered down version for reasons of diplomacy ;-)
Happy Easter (almost)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or "on technical legal grounds"?
21 mins