KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Schutzrechtanmeldung

English translation: application for property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzrechtsanmeldung
English translation:application for property rights
Entered by: monbuckland

19:10 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Schutzrechtanmeldung
This is a copyright notice on a presentation:
"Alle Rechte bei xxx GmbH, auch für den Fall von Schutzrechtsanmeldungen."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Application for Property Rights
Explanation:
Schutzrecht = property rights (cf. Dietl/Lorenz & Romain)
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin. I was in fact looking for a translation of "Schutzrechtsanmeldungen" - and not "Alle Rechte bei", which is what "All rights reserved" would be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All rights reserved.
jccantrell
4Application for Property RightsKARIN ISBELL
3application for trade mark (industrial property right)
Raghunathan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All rights reserved.


Explanation:
This is how I see it in the USA all the time. I guess they figure here that if you reserved them, they are reserved unless you abandon them, regardless of registration or whatever.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: works for Canada,too :))
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application for Property Rights


Explanation:
Schutzrecht = property rights (cf. Dietl/Lorenz & Romain)

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin. I was in fact looking for a translation of "Schutzrechtsanmeldungen" - and not "Alle Rechte bei", which is what "All rights reserved" would be.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application for trade mark (industrial property right)


Explanation:
Since we are talking about a company, I am taking it in the sense of gewerbliches Schutzrechte.

The other recommended translations for "Schutzrechte" according to Eichborn:

- remedial (protective) rights
- Patent rights

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil