KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

unter Rühren rasch mit

English translation: rapidly mixed ... while stirring continuously


10:56 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent
German term or phrase: unter Rühren rasch mit
124 L einer wässerigen NaOH Lösung (114 g/L) wurden bei 24°C vorgelegt und unter Rühren rasch mit 171 L einer wässerigen Lösung von FeSO4 (100 g/L) versetzt und anschliessend mit 10 L Luft je Stunde und MoL Fe oxidiert.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:rapidly mixed ... while stirring continuously
Explanation:
The 'rasch' goes with the 'versetzt'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rapidly mixed ... while stirring continuously
Mary Worby
4XX is rapidly added to YY under stirring
Cilian O'Tuama
4While stirringJan Liebelt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While stirring


Explanation:
While stirring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 11:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words: \"171l of a watery FeSO4 solution was quickly stirred into 124l of watery NaOH at 24°C ...\"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Isn't aqueous a more common term than watery (although I'm not a scientist!)
10 mins
  -> Quite possible, but that's not what the question was. I was simply trying to put the asnwer in context.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rapidly mixed ... while stirring continuously


Explanation:
The 'rasch' goes with the 'versetzt'.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
0 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
27 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  allemande
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "mixed while stirring"?
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX is rapidly added to YY under stirring


Explanation:
"under stirring" is a common expression in this context.

here:
the aqueous FeSo4 solution is rapidly added to the aqueous NaOH under stirring

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7