KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

aufgearbeitet

English translation: has been processed...


11:00 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent
German term or phrase: aufgearbeitet
Die so erhaltene gelbbraun Suspension wurde wie in Beispiel 2 aufgearbeitet.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:has been processed...
Explanation:
...according to Item/Example/Procedure No. 2

- would be my first guess in view of lacking context
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9has been processed...
Steffen Walter
4was finished ( worked up, recovered) as set forth in Example 2
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
has been processed...


Explanation:
...according to Item/Example/Procedure No. 2

- would be my first guess in view of lacking context

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: was processed ... as shown/detailed in Example 2. As you say, difficult without further context (-:
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  Chris Rowson: or developed, or produced, or ... who can tell?
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: a safe bet
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: As it sounds like something chemical I agree that process would be a safe bet
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: "was" rather than "has been"
1 hr

agree  Emma Loghin: agree with Robert Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all others commenting

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was finished ( worked up, recovered) as set forth in Example 2


Explanation:
Other options for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References: GE Secience Dictionary, DeVries; DE Dictionary for Chemists, Patterson

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48