KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

nachgerührt

English translation: subsequently stirred


12:28 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent
German term or phrase: nachgerührt
Ca. 87m3 dieser Suspension wurden unter Rühren mit 14.4 m3 FeCISO4-Lösung (113.4 g/L) versetzt und 30 minuten
nachgerührt.

There is "unter Rühren" and "nachgerührt". Wouldn't it sound redundant in English? Or have I understood it wrongly?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:subsequently stirred
Explanation:
the solution is added while stirring, and then the mixture is subsequently stirred for a period of 30 min.

i.e. you have to be stirring when you're adding, and then keep on stirring, so no, it's not redundant.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stirred for another ...
Bob Kerns
4 +1subsequently stirred
Alison Schwitzgebel
4to stir once more
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequently stirred


Explanation:
the solution is added while stirring, and then the mixture is subsequently stirred for a period of 30 min.

i.e. you have to be stirring when you're adding, and then keep on stirring, so no, it's not redundant.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stirred for another ...


Explanation:
... 30 minutes.

To avoid double use of the word stir you could say that the suspension was mixed with the solution and then stirred for another 30 minutes.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'a further 30 minutes'
3 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Nice one!
3 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins

agree  Emma Loghin: sounds nice
22 mins

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stir once more


Explanation:
unter Rühren means "being stirred" or something like that (I am stirring)
nachgerührt is (also used in cook books) - to leave (the soup or similar) for a while and then, to stir it up once more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, it is another 30 minutes of stirring...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian