KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Ausführung

English translation: argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausführung
English translation:argument
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:04 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Ausführung
Natürlich ist die Farbverteilung und Anordnung einer Bildmarke ein wesentliches Element des Markenschutzes, ansonsten ja farbige Bildmarken überhaupt keinen Sinn ergeben würden. Wenn die Beklagte mit ihrer diesbezüglichen Ausführung meinte, dass die vorliegenden Bildmarken der Klägerin NICHT AUF FARBEN eingeschränkt sind (Farbanspruch) und somit auch Farbabwandlungen in den Schutzbereich der Klagemarken fallen, ist ihr hingegen voll zuzustimmen
Lorna O'Donoghue
argument
Explanation:
Ausführung - remarks, statement, argument, observations

Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10argument
Kim Metzger
4 -1model / design / presentationEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
argument


Explanation:
Ausführung - remarks, statement, argument, observations

Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Argument/statement. Although "pleadings" might be a more formal law term for this particular one.
27 mins
  -> Yes, another good one.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
40 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
11 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
14 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
15 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
model / design / presentation


Explanation:
I think they really mean the presentation, outlook, design of the product, the way it is presented on the market, and not the argument.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: The context "die Beklagte mit ihrer diesbezüglichen Ausführung" rules out your suggestion.
2 hrs