KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Gegen diesen Bescheid ist der Widerspruch zulässig.

English translation: there is/you have a right of appeal against this decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegen diesen Bescheid ist der Widerspruch zulässig.
English translation:there is/you have a right of appeal against this decision
Entered by: Gregory Flanders

16:33 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Gegen diesen Bescheid ist der Widerspruch zulässig.
This seems to be a set phrase used in juridical contexts, does anyone know of an exact translation?
Gregory Flanders
France
there is/you have a right of appeal against this decision
Explanation:
No such thing as an "exact translation" - or we would could all pack up and translation would be done by totally by machines
However, this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-16 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/main.nsf/37d3f2255cf5f872802573...
DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 - NOTICE REQUIRING THE COUNCIL TO CEASE PROCESSING ... is our duty to remind you that you have a right of appeal against this decision. ...
redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/main.nsf/...?OpenDocument - 12k - Cached
CPAG in Scotland: Tax Credits Project: Tax Credits Checks
Leaflets and fact sheets used during tax credit checks. Further information and advice ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. ...
www.cpag.org.uk/scotland/taxcredits/tax_credits_checks.htm - 36k - Cached
LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD LICENSING AUTHORITY LICENSING ACT 2003 LICENSING ACT 2003 (HEARINGS) REGULATIONS 2005(PDF)
Application was made by Suleyman Caplan, 16 Wigram Way, ... Under the Licensing Act 2003 you have a right of appeal against this decision within 21 ...
tradingstandards.gov.uk/enfield/Licensing Act 03/Decision Notices/... - 33k - View as html
LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD LICENSING AUTHORITY LICENSING ACT 2003 LICENSING ACT 2003 (HEARINGS) REGULATIONS 2005(PDF)
Application was made by Dong Thai Tran, 373B Fore Street, ... Under the Licensing Act 2003 you have a right of appeal against this decision within 21 ...
tradingstandards.gov.uk/enfield/Licensing Act 03/Decision Notices/... - 38k - View as html
Discontinuation of Support v2
For the purposes of asylum support, claim for asylum means: ... a claim that it would be contrary to the UK's obligations under Article 3 of the ...
www.asylumsupport.info/bulletin22.htm - 224k - Cached
ADMIT
Responsibility for acceptance to Local Education Authority Maintained Schools ... You have a right of appeal against this decision if you so wish. ...
atschool.eduweb.co.uk/rmext08/ADMIT.html - 4k - Cached
CAPABILITY PROCEDURE FOR HEADTEACHERS(PDF)
This procedure is designed within DfES guidelines to ensure ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. If you wish to exercise this, you must ...
bilbrook.noirenex.com/policies/CapabilityProceduresForHeadteachers.pdf - 66k - View as html
Disability in the Police Service(PDF)
Officers seeking to resume payment of pension contributions. 11 ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. More details are. given below. ...
police.homeoffice.gov.uk/news-and-publications/publication/... - 649k - View as html
SHIRE OF BROOMEHILL(PDF)
Under the powers conferred by the Dog Act 1976 and under all other ... You have a right of appeal against this decision to the Local Court under section 27 ...
broomehill.wa.gov.au/council/local_laws/.../file/at_download - 128k - View as html
AGENDA FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO BE HELD AT 10.30 AM ON(PDF)
Buckinghamshire County Council, Mrs A Davies, Head of Legal and Democratic ... You have a right of appeal against this decision and should you wish to ...
chilternsaonb.org/downloads/board_meetings/... - 1499k - View as html
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6there is/you have a right of appeal against this decision
AllegroTrans
3Widerspruch: appeal - opposition
Jeannette Lakèl
3opposition to this opinion is permissiblePatrick Johnson
2Appeal against this decision is admissible
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Appeal against this decision is admissible


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, this seems better than what I came up with. thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there is/you have a right of appeal against this decision


Explanation:
No such thing as an "exact translation" - or we would could all pack up and translation would be done by totally by machines
However, this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-16 16:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/main.nsf/37d3f2255cf5f872802573...
DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 - NOTICE REQUIRING THE COUNCIL TO CEASE PROCESSING ... is our duty to remind you that you have a right of appeal against this decision. ...
redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/main.nsf/...?OpenDocument - 12k - Cached
CPAG in Scotland: Tax Credits Project: Tax Credits Checks
Leaflets and fact sheets used during tax credit checks. Further information and advice ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. ...
www.cpag.org.uk/scotland/taxcredits/tax_credits_checks.htm - 36k - Cached
LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD LICENSING AUTHORITY LICENSING ACT 2003 LICENSING ACT 2003 (HEARINGS) REGULATIONS 2005(PDF)
Application was made by Suleyman Caplan, 16 Wigram Way, ... Under the Licensing Act 2003 you have a right of appeal against this decision within 21 ...
tradingstandards.gov.uk/enfield/Licensing Act 03/Decision Notices/... - 33k - View as html
LONDON BOROUGH OF ENFIELD LICENSING AUTHORITY LICENSING ACT 2003 LICENSING ACT 2003 (HEARINGS) REGULATIONS 2005(PDF)
Application was made by Dong Thai Tran, 373B Fore Street, ... Under the Licensing Act 2003 you have a right of appeal against this decision within 21 ...
tradingstandards.gov.uk/enfield/Licensing Act 03/Decision Notices/... - 38k - View as html
Discontinuation of Support v2
For the purposes of asylum support, claim for asylum means: ... a claim that it would be contrary to the UK's obligations under Article 3 of the ...
www.asylumsupport.info/bulletin22.htm - 224k - Cached
ADMIT
Responsibility for acceptance to Local Education Authority Maintained Schools ... You have a right of appeal against this decision if you so wish. ...
atschool.eduweb.co.uk/rmext08/ADMIT.html - 4k - Cached
CAPABILITY PROCEDURE FOR HEADTEACHERS(PDF)
This procedure is designed within DfES guidelines to ensure ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. If you wish to exercise this, you must ...
bilbrook.noirenex.com/policies/CapabilityProceduresForHeadteachers.pdf - 66k - View as html
Disability in the Police Service(PDF)
Officers seeking to resume payment of pension contributions. 11 ... You have a right of appeal against this decision. More details are. given below. ...
police.homeoffice.gov.uk/news-and-publications/publication/... - 649k - View as html
SHIRE OF BROOMEHILL(PDF)
Under the powers conferred by the Dog Act 1976 and under all other ... You have a right of appeal against this decision to the Local Court under section 27 ...
broomehill.wa.gov.au/council/local_laws/.../file/at_download - 128k - View as html
AGENDA FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO BE HELD AT 10.30 AM ON(PDF)
Buckinghamshire County Council, Mrs A Davies, Head of Legal and Democratic ... You have a right of appeal against this decision and should you wish to ...
chilternsaonb.org/downloads/board_meetings/... - 1499k - View as html


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: hehe, point well taken -- I wanted to know if there was/is a standard turn of phrase for this expression.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Okay, so the short answer is no; but this is the longer answer,and the one I would support.
35 mins
  -> many thanks DM!

agree  Trudy Peters: Why not simply "you have a right to appeal this decision?"
2 hrs
  -> yes, equally valid: there are, as I said in my note, many ways to say this, every Authority has its own version

agree  John Speese: Or "this decision may be appealed" also generates numerous hits.
2 hrs
  -> thanks JS

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> thanks JL

agree  Steffen Walter: Certainly in line with the Plain English campaign :-)
5 hrs
  -> yes indeed, that inveterate enemy of old school dyed-in-the-wool lawyers...thanks SW

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> thanks KI

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposition to this opinion is permissible


Explanation:
This may be suitable.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Widerspruch: appeal - opposition


Explanation:
What is Bescheid here?

If it is in the field of IP law, and if it's about an Office Notification (patent grant or trademark registration), I'm fairly sure it should read:

A request for reconsideration of / opposition to this notification is admissible.

If not, I would go for "appeal" or "opposition" depending on the context and respective target country.

Jeannette Lakèl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman