KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Stellenkegel

English translation: job hierarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellenkegel
English translation:job hierarchy
Entered by: jerrie

18:04 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent law
German term or phrase: Stellenkegel
I have translated this term as job pyramid but I am not sure if it correctly the true meaning of the German term in the following sentence:

"Durch die Umsetzungen der Mitarbeiter innerhalb des IHP wurde der Stellenkegel nicht verändert, da die neuen Aufgaben der umgesetzten Mitarbeiter hinsichtlich Stellenbewertung keine Hochgruppierungen erforderten" which I translated as follows:

The job pyramid was not altered by the transfers of the employees as the new tasks of the employees who have been transferred did not require any higher groupings with respect to the job valuation."
Any improvements would be gratefully received....
NickWatson
Germany
job hierarchy
Explanation:
was the first thing to come to mind.

Checked Google (UK), thousands of hits

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4job hierarchy
jerrie
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
job hierarchy


Explanation:
was the first thing to come to mind.

Checked Google (UK), thousands of hits

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: And a hierarchy is by default pyramid-shaped.
7 mins
  -> Yes, there will always be one at the very top. Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The employees' reassignments do not alter (change) the existing job pyramid (hierarchy) since their new responsibilities will not place them into higher job categories with view to their overall job rating

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42