KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

die im Konsumenten begründeten Wirkungen der Marke

English translation: the substantiated effects/impact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die im Konsumenten begründeten Wirkungen
English translation:the substantiated effects/impact
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:59 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Intellectual Property Management
German term or phrase: die im Konsumenten begründeten Wirkungen der Marke
Context is IP strategy/management. discussing brand evaluation and brand strength. Die Forschung hat sich mit dem Thema Markenstärke auseinandergesetzt, wobei nicht die Quantifizierung des monetären Wertes der Marke im Vordergrund steht, sondern die im Konsumenten begründeten Wirkungen der Marke. Struggling with this last part, "the impact of the brand on consumer behaviour"? ? Just guessing here. Why "begründete Wirkungen"?
Patricia Will
Australia
the substantiated effects/impact of the brand on consumers
Explanation:
begründete
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks, impact of the brand on consumers is the most appropriate option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the substantiated effects/impact of the brand on consumers
Jon Fedler
3reflect the effects that the brand has on consumersxxxhazmatgerman
3impact of the brand on consumer perceptionBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact of the brand on consumer perception


Explanation:
This is how I understand this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflect the effects that the brand has on consumers


Explanation:
Warum der Zusatz "behaviour" ist mir nicht klar; soweit der Quelltext angegeben ist steht dort nichts vom Verhalten der Konsumenten. Auch möglich "record and present" anstatt "reflect", es wird ja vom Ergebnis der Untersuchung gesprochen, oder?

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the substantiated effects/impact of the brand on consumers


Explanation:
begründete

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, impact of the brand on consumers is the most appropriate option.