KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Zwangsvollstreckung

English translation: levy of execution (context: trade mark registry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwangsvollstreckung (Kontext: Markenregister)
English translation:levy of execution (context: trade mark registry)
Entered by: nelblu4

03:37 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Bescheinigung
German term or phrase: Zwangsvollstreckung
I know there are entries at proz for this, but I would like to know how to translate it in this context.
In a "Bescheinigung ueber die in das Register eingetragenen Angaben" it says:

Dingliche Rechte, Insolvenzverfahren, Konkursverfahren, ***Zwangsvollstreckung***: -

Rights in rem, insolvency proceedings, bankruptcy proceedings, compulsory enforcement(??????): -
nelblu4
levy of execution
Explanation:
If, like your two other posts, the specific context is community trade marks, then levy of execution is the term that would be used in this list.
See Article 20 of the Regulation on the Community Trade Mark.
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judicial foreclosure
Jon Fedler
4 +2levy of execution
Alison MacG
4 +1enforcement/execution of judgment
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial foreclosure


Explanation:
judicial foreclosure - or just foreclosure - is what I usually use

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: This sound too specific since there are several methods of enforcement
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement/execution of judgment


Explanation:
Judgment Enforcement
Judgment Creditors. We can help you too! ... We locate and seize assets and have recovered thousands of dollars for judgment creditors. ...
www.judgmentenforcement.net - Cached
2.Home Page
... Judgment Professionals, a statewide trade organization for Judgment Enforcement. ... R. Goldman provides Judgment Enforcement services to parties holding ...
www.enforcementofjudgments.com - Cached
3.Member of National Judgment Network
Specializing in the execution of unsatisfied judicial judgments. ... Judgment Enforcement Agency ... Your judgment may have been awarded by the court but ...
judgment-enforcement-agency.com - Cached
4.Enforcement of foreign judgments - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Enforcement of a judgment rendered in one state or territory of the U.S. in a " ... is also, somewhat confusingly, referred to as enforcement of a "foreign judgment. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enforcement_of_foreign_judgments - Cached
5.index
80% of judgment debtors do not pay their judgments without enforcement. ... Independent Judgment Enforcement. Telephone 763-631-7467 - FAX 763-634-9192 ...
www.independentjudgmentenforcement.com - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: absolutely
7 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levy of execution


Explanation:
If, like your two other posts, the specific context is community trade marks, then levy of execution is the term that would be used in this list.
See Article 20 of the Regulation on the Community Trade Mark.


    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/4094enCV.pdf
    Reference: http://oami.europa.eu/de/mark/aspects/pdf/4094deCV.pdf
Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  AllegroTrans: and what about other methods of enforcement? the term used is generic
7 hrs
  -> I agree wholeheartedly with your suggestion of enforcement as a translation of the generic term. However, we do seem to have more context here (see also 2 related questions by the same asker). Perhaps the asker will confirm.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2470181-die_zwangsvollstreckung_gegen_sicherheitsleistung_abwenden.html levy of distress is for rent: the KudoZ environmental entry is misleading
8 days