KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Anberaumung

English translation: fixing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anberaumung
English translation:fixing
Entered by: Marcia Neff

22:05 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Einspruch gegen ein Patent
German term or phrase: Anberaumung
Context: Einspruch gegen ein Patent. Satz unter Abschnitt "Anträge": "Falls sich die Einspruchsabteilung aufgrund des schriftlichen Vortrags nicht in der Lage sieht, wird die ***Anberaumung*** einer mündlichen Verhandlung beantragt". LEO gibt 'setting'. Stimmt das? Danke.
Marcia Neff
United States
fixing
Explanation:
Fixing a date for an oral hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 23:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to turn the sentence round a litte bit. My regular version is: "It is requested that a date be fixed for an oral hearing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-13 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "requested" for "beantragt".
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixing
Astrid Elke Witte
3 +2scheduling
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduling


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 00:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anberaumen = to schedule

by Alexa von Uexküll-Güldenbrand, Andrea Wünsch - 2007 - 442 pages
... analogous process Analyse /analysis analysieren to analyse (-ze US) anberaumen to fix, to appoint; to fix, to schedule, to appoint; eine mündliche ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3452261735...



Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixing


Explanation:
Fixing a date for an oral hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 23:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to turn the sentence round a litte bit. My regular version is: "It is requested that a date be fixed for an oral hearing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-13 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "requested" for "beantragt".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: request for beantragt? Just making sure. Translation sounds good. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: as in: fixing a time; mainly UK English? :) well, American Heritage Dict. lists it also: to establish definitely: to fix a time; I just never use it. also see: http://www.answers.com/topic/fix
6 hrs