KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

nachvollziehbar

English translation: incomprehensible


18:38 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: nachvollziehbar
Generally, would anyone know of a good English translation for this DE patentese term as in: "Auch für di eingetragenen Vertreter sind solche Pauschalzitierungen vielfach nicht nachvollziehbar, müssen aber dennoch genau analysiert werden, um nicht etwas zu übersehen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:incomprehensible
Explanation:
often is a good enough solution. Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is/are impossible to follow\"
would be an alternative, a bit closer to the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all above of course is for \"nicht nachvollziehbar\";

for nachvollziehbar, \"conceivable\" probably is the best solution.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incomprehensible
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1not of significancegangels
4implausible
Steffen Walter
4Inconceivable, un imaginable, un-envisonable, unvisualizable
Dr. Fred Thomson
3..usually not conceivable..
Jonathan MacKerron
3not fathomable / unfathomable / cannot be grasped
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..usually not conceivable..


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"often seem inconceivable\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incomprehensible


Explanation:
often is a good enough solution. Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is/are impossible to follow\"
would be an alternative, a bit closer to the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all above of course is for \"nicht nachvollziehbar\";

for nachvollziehbar, \"conceivable\" probably is the best solution.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  John Kinory
30 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
50 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inconceivable, un imaginable, un-envisonable, unvisualizable


Explanation:
incomprehensible, unprovable, unenforceable.
nachvollziehbar is a wierd word. Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not of significance


Explanation:
in this particular context. I've seen 'nachvollziehen' as 'entschuldigen', 'erklären', 'rechtfertigen', 'durchführen', 'verständniszeigend' 'nachtragen' (in the sense of doing something belatedly, probably its original meaning) and what not. It's one of those all-purpose words.

so, ...may not be of significance, but need to be carefully analyzed, nevertheless

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: alternatively, immaterial
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not fathomable / unfathomable / cannot be grasped


Explanation:
more suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implausible


Explanation:
or

- unverifiable (non-verifiable?)
- cannot be/can hardly be verified
- are hard to verify/evidence (in many cases)

I would tend to use sth. with "to verify/verifiable/evidence" since this seems to be the essence here (meaning close to "give proof/prove").

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s about quoting/citing sth./sb. so this seems to support my view.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59