KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Schutzrechte und Schutzrechtspositionen

English translation: intellectual property rights and established rights in intellectual property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzrechte und Schutzrechtspositionen
English translation:intellectual property rights and established rights in intellectual property
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

05:23 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Schutzrechte und Schutzrechtspositionen
Das gleiche gilt bzgl. aller sonstigen in Betracht kommenden Schutzrechte und Schutzrechtspositionen.

Mit dieser Vereinbarung werden evtl. früher in bezug auf die o.a. Diensterfindungen, Schutzrechte, Schutzrechtspositionen, Verbesserungsvorschläge und sonstigen Sonderleistungen geschlossene Vereinbarungen oder vorgenommene Festsetzungen gegenstandslos.

This phrase pops up repeatedly in a text about service inventions. What is the difference between a "Schutzrecht" and a "Schutzrechtsposition", and how do I distinguish between them in English?

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
intellectual property rights and established rights in intellectual property
Explanation:
Schutzrechte govern intellectual property rights in general
Schutzrechtspositionen are held by persons/legal entities having been granted rights for specific intellectual property;
HTH
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intellectual property rights and established rights in intellectual property
Inge Meinzer
4protective right and protective orderAndreas Baranowski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intellectual property rights and established rights in intellectual property


Explanation:
Schutzrechte govern intellectual property rights in general
Schutzrechtspositionen are held by persons/legal entities having been granted rights for specific intellectual property;
HTH


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossary/9207?glossary=429
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Baranowski: Exactly. This is better than my contribution below.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Andreas!

agree  Jo Bennett
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jo!

agree  Louisa Berry
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Louisa!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective right and protective order


Explanation:
It would appear that Schutzrecht signifies a protective right provided by law (e.g. the Copyright Law) and Schutzrechtsposition signifies a protective order awarded by a court on the basis of such a law.

Andreas Baranowski
Native speaker of: German