KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Rechtler

English translation: jurist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtler
English translation:jurist
Entered by: Barbara Greenwood

13:28 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Rechtler
Die Entscheidung ... ist fuer den Patentrechtler in zweierlei Hinsicht besonders wichtig:
Barbara Greenwood
United States
jurist
Explanation:
...assuming, of course, that you don't want to go with "patent attorney."

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed., a "jurist" is one "who has thorough knowledge of the law; esp. a judge or an eminent legal scholar;" also termed "legist."

Here are a couple of examples:

#
160 216 FEDERAL Rnrorurnn time of applying for a patent, the ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Mr. lustice Bradley, who was a most learned and profound patent jurist, in Miller v. Brass Co., 104 U. S. 350, 352 (26 L. Ed. 783), says: ' "But it must be ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F1/0216/001/00000174.txt - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
McIntyre, Harbin & King - Paul King
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
He was Law Clerk for the preeminent patent jurist, Judge Giles S. Rich, at the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals in Washington, DC (now the U.S. ...
www.mhk-law.com/bios/king.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experts in patent law
Bettina Rittsteuer
3 +2jurist
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurist


Explanation:
...assuming, of course, that you don't want to go with "patent attorney."

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed., a "jurist" is one "who has thorough knowledge of the law; esp. a judge or an eminent legal scholar;" also termed "legist."

Here are a couple of examples:

#
160 216 FEDERAL Rnrorurnn time of applying for a patent, the ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Mr. lustice Bradley, who was a most learned and profound patent jurist, in Miller v. Brass Co., 104 U. S. 350, 352 (26 L. Ed. 783), says: ' "But it must be ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F1/0216/001/00000174.txt - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
McIntyre, Harbin & King - Paul King
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
He was Law Clerk for the preeminent patent jurist, Judge Giles S. Rich, at the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals in Washington, DC (now the U.S. ...
www.mhk-law.com/bios/king.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer: Es gibt auch einige vertrauenswürdige Google-Einträge mit "patent jurists"
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Bettina. :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experts in patent law


Explanation:
... eine andere Möglichkeit

Bettina Rittsteuer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: Gefällt mir auch!
12 mins

agree  David Moore
48 mins

agree  Heike Schwarz
1 hr