KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

umsetzen

English translation: put sth. into practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsetzen
English translation:put sth. into practice
Entered by: waschbaer

17:18 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: umsetzen
b) Die Lizenzierung für zukünftige Produkte (OTHER STED DEVICES) haben wir in einem neuen Abschnitt VIII. dahin umzusetzen versucht, dass eine Lizenz erteilt werden wird.
greville
Germany
put sth. into practice
Explanation:
would be the translation of umsetzen. But I think the author hasn't chosen the right word here.

Suggestion: As regards the licensing of future products, we have drafted a new section VIII which we tried to formulate to the effect that a licence will be granted.

Might sound awful, but so does the German sentence.
Selected response from:

waschbaer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4put sth. into practicewaschbaer
4 +3take care ofSelecTra
3 +3[to] address
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take care of


Explanation:
As to the licensing of future products ... we have tried to take care of that point by inserting a new section VIII stipulating that a license will be granted.

... vielleicht ein bißchen zu flapsig - das kommt auf den Stil des Schreibens und den Adressaten an.

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Looks like an excellent solution.
2 hrs
  -> danke Kim

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I see how this could work.
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Another option
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put sth. into practice


Explanation:
would be the translation of umsetzen. But I think the author hasn't chosen the right word here.

Suggestion: As regards the licensing of future products, we have drafted a new section VIII which we tried to formulate to the effect that a licence will be granted.

Might sound awful, but so does the German sentence.

waschbaer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
5 mins
  -> Danke, Nina.

agree  Trudy Peters: I like formulate. Was even thinking of modify? // I thought maybe they modified it and turned it into a new section.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy. I was thinking the same, but as section VIII is new... // Could be

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree--the German sentence is not only horribly drafted, but also contains ommissions and is rather redundant.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, sometimes you wonder..., especially when it comes to legal and medical texts.

agree  SelecTra: "put into practice" wouldn't work here - but I like your translation, too.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, that's generous.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[to] address


Explanation:
...may also work (i.e., it is an alternative to the suggestions made by SelecTra and Veronika).

I agree with Veronika that the author seems to have chosen the incorrect term (besides forgetting "gehend" after "dahin")... I'm not sure how one could "implement" licensing for future products by issuing a license (a statement that seems pretty redundant to me anyway).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SelecTra: another nice way of "addressing" this point ...
2 hrs

agree  waschbaer: Yes, this would work too.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day22 hrs