KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Klärung von Copyright-Fragen

English translation: clearing up copyright issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klärung von Copyright-Fragen
English translation:clearing up copyright issues
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:34 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Klärung von Copyright-Fragen
Herr xxxx nahm noch zu zahlreichen weiteren Fragen der AK-Teilnehmer Stellung, etwa bezueglich der Klaerung von Copyright-Fragen oder zu Kostenfragen bei der Produktion von CD-ROMs.
Andou
clarification of copyright issues
Explanation:
This largely literal translation is pretty much how how I would say it. I produce music CDs more than CD-ROMs but the issues are much the same from the legal point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:01:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus, below, has got a point - the German phrase involves resolution. His version is good, but I have put Nancy´s \"clear up\" into the glossary, because I think this nicely brings in solution too.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8clarification of copyright issuesChris Rowson
4resolution of copyright issuesgangels
4discussions / to review / clarify copyright issues
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussions / to review / clarify copyright issues


Explanation:
but other offers might apply as well :-)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clarification of copyright issues


Explanation:
This largely literal translation is pretty much how how I would say it. I produce music CDs more than CD-ROMs but the issues are much the same from the legal point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 08:01:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus, below, has got a point - the German phrase involves resolution. His version is good, but I have put Nancy´s \"clear up\" into the glossary, because I think this nicely brings in solution too.


    Reference: http://www.candcmusic.net
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
12 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
27 mins

agree  jerrie
47 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
53 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: clear up also works
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Olaf
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution of copyright issues


Explanation:
I think is what is meant. Clarification really means to sharpen or define the question, but here, the speaker seems to suggest how to RESOLVE problems. Plead guilty to some kind of nitpicking, but 'Fragenklärung' implies offering a SOLUTION

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42