KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Kennzeichnungsrechte

English translation: labelling right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzeichnungsrecht
English translation:labelling right
Entered by: transatgees

15:53 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Trade marks/similar
German term or phrase: Kennzeichnungsrechte
In an agreement between two companies with similar names perating in the same industry so as to avoid trade mark etc problems.

Die Parteien sind uebereingekommen ... ihre beiderseitigen Wareenzeichen- und Kennzeichnungsrechte ...abzugrenzen.
transatgees
United Kingdom
labeling/labelling rights
Explanation:
Another possibility is product identification rights.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brand rights
Brigith Guimarães
5marking rights
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1labeling/labelling rights
Kim Metzger
4Registration rightsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labeling/labelling rights


Explanation:
Another possibility is product identification rights.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marking rights


Explanation:
Along with "name rights" and "author rights", that is, the protection of the rights derived from a registered mark.

Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik (Dietl/Lorenz - Verlag C.H. Beck)

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the activity in the diversified range of services relating to the protection of industrial property - i.e. the national and international patent and utility model system, national and international trademarks as well as other marking rights and design rights - we are at your disposal to deal with questions on the law relating to employees\' inventions, licence agreements as well as copyright, unfair competition and the protection of computer hardware and software.

http://stewari.de/ENGLISH/e_leistung.htm


    Reference: http://www.inprosys.de/e/12.html
    Reference: http://www.nic.at/en/service/recht/ss_streitschlichtung.asp
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration rights


Explanation:
"Kennzeichnung" in patent law has a similar weight as "branding" (i.e. brand-naming), as can be deduced from Wahrig.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand rights


Explanation:
since we are speaking of manufacturing rights, etc, the brand name should remain protected by law

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Not manufacturing, but rather, source identification.
14 mins