KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Klagepatent

English translation: patent-in-suit


11:31 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Klagepatent
Patent dispute
Christopher Stephenson
United Kingdom
English translation:patent-in-suit
Explanation:
.. well, 18 years EPO.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patent-in-suit
EdithK
4 +11. (gen if uncontested) patent at issue 2. (spec.) opposed patentxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1patent in dispute
AngieD
4patent complaint
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent in dispute


Explanation:
see link from EPO


    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj001/05_01/0...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
900 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent complaint


Explanation:
1

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. (gen if uncontested) patent at issue 2. (spec.) opposed patent


Explanation:
178,000 Google hits for opposed patent.

Can't see the difference with Streitpatent in 'patent opposition proceedings'.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent-in-suit


Explanation:
.. well, 18 years EPO.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Nadeau: this is it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jeffrey.

agree  xxxdesiderata
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Philip.