KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Freistellung (in this context)

English translation: clearance/permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freistellung (copyright context)
English translation:clearance/permission
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

23:30 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Freistellung (in this context)
In a contract between a customer and a CD pressing company. The glossary and dictionaries gives release, indemnification, exemption, etc, but to me "authorisations" or "permissions" seem to fit much better here. What do people think?

Die Auftraggeberin versichert, alle Prüfkommissionen informiert zu haben und im Besitz von Freistellungen zu sein (auch für Produktionen, die im Ausland veröffentlicht werden ) als auch das Recht zur Verwendung aller Ton-, Bild- und Datenaufzeichnungen sowie sonstiger Aufzeichnungen bzw. Aufnahmen zu besitzen, die vom Gegenstand des Auftrages erfaßt sind.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
clearances
Explanation:
Be in possession of clearances,

'various registration systems such as the Torens registration system as it is not necessary to be in possession of the ... copyright clearances on music ...'

Torens, I beleive, is the land etc. reg. systm in N. Am.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you all for your research and answers. I'm afraid this is one of those occasions where I went my own way, and in fact plumped for "permissions" in the end (See lots of good google references in this very context.) However, Counsel gets the points as I felt that "clearances" would also have been more than acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2releases
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +2exemption
swisstell
4 +2clearancesxxxKirstyMacC
4entitled to (eligible for) copyright exemptions
Robert Schlarb
3indemnityBeate Lutzebaeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemption


Explanation:
to be in possession of exemptions


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 mins
  -> hi and thanks, Antoinette

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, to exempt from
35 mins
  -> thank you, S.R.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearances


Explanation:
Be in possession of clearances,

'various registration systems such as the Torens registration system as it is not necessary to be in possession of the ... copyright clearances on music ...'

Torens, I beleive, is the land etc. reg. systm in N. Am.


    Reference: http://www.evenson-consulting.com/flexusergroup/fug7.htm
    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_title
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all for your research and answers. I'm afraid this is one of those occasions where I went my own way, and in fact plumped for "permissions" in the end (See lots of good google references in this very context.) However, Counsel gets the points as I felt that "clearances" would also have been more than acceptable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: that seems to be the correct term used - found lots of hits for it
2 hrs
  -> You're right!

agree  gangels: But FYI; Torens system is no longer used
22 hrs
  -> I assume no longer used in the US, rather than in Canada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnity


Explanation:
Admittedly, I'm not too sure what type of Freistellung they are referring to in your text. It is, however, conceivable that the customer warrants to the CD pressing company that it (the customer) is covered by indemnities against liability (with such indemnities having been issued by a third party who holds the right to the particular work being recorded on CD) and that the CD pressing company therefore doesn't have to worry about any possible infringement of third-party rights.

I agree with your assessment of "exemption" in this context - it doesn't seem to make much sense.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
releases


Explanation:
I think that's fine. look at the "photo release for publication" form at the following URL:

www.castawaystravel.com/ documents/Photo%20Release%20for%20Publication.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 04:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They obviously didn\'t proofread the document very well, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 04:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another \"release for publication\" form:

northkeep.ansteorra.org/chronicler/saga3.htm

Many others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 11:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person is in possession of these Freistellungen, then they almost certainly are physical -- documents -- which is consistent with one definition of \"release\" according to Webster: \"a document effecting a legal release\".

And \"release\" (the verb) is defined as \"to permit publication, performance, exhibition or sale of\" which fits your context perfectly.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Also confirmed by Uexküll (patent/trade mark dictionary)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret. Is FLEFO still going?

agree  davidgreen
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled to (eligible for) copyright exemptions


Explanation:
Basically I agree with e-rich, but you asked specifically how to make "exemptions" (the most applicable translation according to Dietl/Lorenz as well) work in this context.
My suggestion:
- refer specifically to "copyright exemptions"
- "entitled to" (not: "in possession of" or "own")


    Reference: http://commons.somewhere.com/rre/1998/RRE.copyright.and.dist...
    Reference: http://www.teletrain.com/copyright_office_recommends_chan.ht...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12