KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

fomus

English translation: folio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:folium
English translation:folio
Entered by: Grimm Research

01:07 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: fomus
This is a term (I suppose Latin)from a Baptism Certificate.

It reads:
Im Taufbuch der roem. kath. Pfarre ...
fomus XVII folium 69 ist folgender Taufakt beurkundet:
Grimm Research
United States
Tomus
Explanation:
Ich vermute einen Tippfehler
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your much appreciated help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3TomusxxxOanaK
4Maybe use section or part - and page for foliumxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tomus


Explanation:
Ich vermute einen Tippfehler


    Reference: http://www.polybiblio.com/quaritch/CM132.html
    Reference: http://hw.oeaw.ac.at/3228-X
xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your much appreciated help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ja, volume
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Tome
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: Tome XVII folio 69
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone, and have a nice Sunday.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe use section or part - and page for folium


Explanation:
ref.: Latin dictionary
tomus -i m. [a cutting, chip, shred].
folium -i n. [a leaf].
http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=foliu...

good luck!


xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English