KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

sentence

English translation: change of ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besitzerwechsel
English translation:change of ownership
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:48 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / security of vehicles
German term or phrase: sentence
The sentence appears in a patent dealing with security key for vehicles.........
"Auch das Ändern der Daten, beispielsweise bei einem Besitzerwechselwäre dann nur nach Eingabe der im Rahmen der elektronischen Wegfahrsperre eine zentrale Bedeutung besitzenden individuellen Kennung möglich"

Can anyone suggest a good translation for eine zentrale Bedeutung besitzend... in this context. It isnt really clear.
Thanks so much!
xxxRobschmidt
attempt
Explanation:
Modifying data such as during change of ownership would only be possible after entering an individualized identification that is of central importance in connection with the electronic immobilizer
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Oh this was too good KIm. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attempt
Kim Metzger
4is of major significance/importance
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is of major significance/importance


Explanation:
Modification of data, e.g. when the owner changes, is only possible after entering the personal ID, which is of great importance for the electronic immobilizer system.

In other words, you can only modify data after entering your ID, because the immobilizer system doesn't work without that.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempt


Explanation:
Modifying data such as during change of ownership would only be possible after entering an individualized identification that is of central importance in connection with the electronic immobilizer


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Oh this was too good KIm. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
19 mins