KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

galvanisch abgeschieden

English translation: galvanic deposition or electrodeposition


23:51 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / hardening of layers to reduce abrasion.
German term or phrase: galvanisch abgeschieden
die galvanisch abgeschiedenen Chromschicht Teflon ist eingelagertum......

How would one translate abgeschieden here? Would it be galvanic precipitation, or separation.

Thanks in advance!
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:galvanic deposition or electrodeposition
Explanation:
and galvanically deposited/electrodeposited are the standard terms.

The whole process is also refered to as electroplating.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-05 04:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galvanic simply means that the material is deposited with an electrical current (as opposed to electroless deposition). The material being plated/coated is one of the electrodes (usually the anode). The metal ions are attracted by the negative charge. They grab an electron or two to become uncharged metal ions that are no longer soluble in the electrolyte and are thus left attached to the anode.

Thus:
teflon is incorporated into the galvanically deposited (or electrodeposited) chromium coating (layer is also possible, but technically incorrect)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2galvanic deposition or electrodeposition
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1galvanically precipitatedNaresh Advani


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanically precipitated


Explanation:
From the context, it would appear that the chromium layer is galvanically precipitated. See also references given below for a clear understanding of the same. I wish you had given the full sentence, then one could really have been absolutely certain!


    www.epa.gov/epaoswer/other/mining/ minedock/id/id4-cad.pdf
    Reference: http://publica.fhg.de/documents/PX-16962.html
Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galvanic deposition or electrodeposition


Explanation:
and galvanically deposited/electrodeposited are the standard terms.

The whole process is also refered to as electroplating.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-05 04:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galvanic simply means that the material is deposited with an electrical current (as opposed to electroless deposition). The material being plated/coated is one of the electrodes (usually the anode). The metal ions are attracted by the negative charge. They grab an electron or two to become uncharged metal ions that are no longer soluble in the electrolyte and are thus left attached to the anode.

Thus:
teflon is incorporated into the galvanically deposited (or electrodeposited) chromium coating (layer is also possible, but technically incorrect)


    https://oraweb.cern.ch/pls/ttdatabase/display.item?itemtable=technology&item_id=163
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: electrodeposition is more than appropriate
7 hrs