KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Rechtliche Würdigung

English translation: Legal considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtliche Würdigung
English translation:Legal considerations
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

13:47 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Rechtliche Würdigung
This is a header in a brief for a patent infringement suit -- first they talk about the technical stuff, and then they apply the law (under this heading). From the context, I think "Discussion of Legal Aspects" or "Assessment of the Legal Situation" is meant for the most part, but can anyone shoehorn this into "Würdigung" ?

Thanks --
xxxMichaelRS
Assessment of the Legal Situation
Explanation:
Why not? I think it fits well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 14:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be:

LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks - I used "Legal Considerations"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal Reasoning (as a heading)
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1Legal Analysis
Dr. Fred Thomson
4legal evaluation
Alexander Onishko
4legal appreciation
Kim Metzger
3Legal justificationMarketing-Lang.
3Assessment of the Legal Situation
Olaf Reibedanz
2Legal appraisalroguestate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtliche Würdigung
legal appreciation


Explanation:
I often choose "appreciation" for Würdigung. Appreciation in the sense of "sensitive awareness."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 14:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition of appreciation: recognition of the value or significance of something.

The author examines the extension of judicial control of administrative acts by the European Court of Justice, as regards the inquiry into the facts as well as into the legal appreciation of the facts in proceedings to review decisions of the European Commission addressed to individuals. This topic is of particular importance for a supranational organization held together by legal bonds.

http://www.ejil.org/journal/Vol8/No1/br7.html

In the case of a party represented by an attorney at law, the application shall also contain a brief legal appreciation of the subject-matter of the dispute.
http://www.frankfurt-main.ihk.de/english/legal_matters/dispu...

As a reaction to the environmental and policy issues posed by these dam failures,
research on the impacts of the spill and restoration efforts has begun. It was
decided to propose specifically a EU-funded project on developing an integrated
scientific / technical / legal appreciation of the issues raised by the spill.
http://cleantech.jrc.es/docs/waterdocs/siwiconf.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtliche Würdigung
legal evaluation


Explanation:
Litman Law - Patents, Trademarks, Copyrights... Start Copyright Application. Patent Search by Litman Law. The First Step. The first step is to have a professional patent search and legal evaluation. ...

www.litmanlaw.com/content.aspx?page=1826§ion=1

Patent Search Express- International Patent Searches, Invention ...... out about our revolutionary patent search technology that uses neural-net concept searching to find hidden patents. We then provide a legal evaluation of your ...

www.patentsearchexpress.com/

... OBTAIN A LEGAL EVALUATION Start your legal evaluation search by purchasing one of the ... Take the statement to a local patent lawyer along with your preliminary ...

www.tulenko.com/SuccessTips/G-03.html





Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechtliche Würdigung
Legal Analysis


Explanation:
Short, sweet, and to the point.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or legal assessment. Imo that's all that was needed.
4369 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rechtliche Würdigung
Assessment of the Legal Situation


Explanation:
Why not? I think it fits well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-29 14:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be:

LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I used "Legal Considerations"

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Legal appraisal


Explanation:
is another option, where the legal ramifications are pondered

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rechtliche Würdigung
Legal justification


Explanation:
Or: Justification for legal action
My guess is that the plaintiff is justifying his resorting to legal action.

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechtliche Würdigung
Legal Reasoning (as a heading)


Explanation:
I know you already chose, but this dawned on me as soon as I saw this and it wondered me that it wasn't suggested. See:

The Game of Judging - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Richard A Posner, Overcoming Law 131, 132, 133-134 (Cambridge: Harvard University
Press ... ii) Judge Posner contends ... iii) Since it is "legal reasoning" that judges ...
www.wvu.edu/~lawfac/jelkins/ pmpl99/imagine/gamejudge3.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-29 18:03:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That should\'ve been: \"I wondered why\" :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58