KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

alle (in this context)

English translation: by no means all of the characteristics.


14:16 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: alle (in this context)
I'm wondering in this sentence whether "all" or "any" is meant in English (i.e. ALL of the features are not used - but some are - or NONE of the features are used) ...

"Bereits hieraus ergibt sich, daß mitnichten von allen Merkmalen des neuen, eingeschränkten Anspruchs 1 Gebrauch gemacht wird."

The previous sentence just refers to a different document that I don't have - it's no help at all, and there is really no other context here.

Thanks for any help from native German speakers !
xxxMichaelRS
English translation:by no means all of the characteristics.
Explanation:
This shows immediately that by no means all of the characteristics/featuresof the new (revised), limited claim No.1 are made use of (or: are used).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-07 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, some of the characteristics are being used, while other are not.
From the wording I would guess that the general context has to do with patents and someone is claiming (or merely stating) that not all of characteristics are being used in the invention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-08-07 15:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Any\" won\'t work.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(not) all (characteristics have been put to use)
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +1by no means all of the characteristics.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4I'd saygangels
1 +1that certainly not all...
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(not) all (characteristics have been put to use)


Explanation:
...or something like this.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: not all -- some are
14 mins
  -> Thanks Mag.

agree  xxxblomguib: not all the special technical features of the new and limited first claim were used of found back (dep. on the rest of the text)....Patentese is a wonderful thing, isn't it?
48 mins
  -> Yes, it is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by no means all of the characteristics.


Explanation:
This shows immediately that by no means all of the characteristics/featuresof the new (revised), limited claim No.1 are made use of (or: are used).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-07 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, some of the characteristics are being used, while other are not.
From the wording I would guess that the general context has to do with patents and someone is claiming (or merely stating) that not all of characteristics are being used in the invention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-08-07 15:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Any\" won\'t work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: don't read anything more into these patent sentences than there is written (especially when translating!)..."not all" will do just fine!
1 hr
  -> I agree; I included "by no means all" because the German has "mitnichten," which means precisely this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that certainly not all...


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: nice one, if you want to stress what you're saying by adding "certainly"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
This alone is indicative of the fact that in no way every feature of the new, restricted claim1 is being utilized

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42