KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

ohne Tatbestand und ohne Entscheidungsgründe

English translation: without statement of evidence and reasons for the decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Tatbestand und ohne Entscheidungsgründe
English translation:without statement of evidence and reasons for the decision
Entered by: Robin Salmon

04:36 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / divorce decree
German term or phrase: ohne Tatbestand und ohne Entscheidungsgründe
At the end of a divorce decree:

Aufgrund des wirksamen Verzichts der Parteien ohne Tatbestand und Entscheidungsgründe.
Robin Salmon
Australia
without statement of facts and grounds for the decree
Explanation:
The sentence seems to be missing a verb.
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I put "decreed without statement....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Depending oin the exact context.....
roneill
2without statement of facts and grounds for the decree
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Depending oin the exact context.....


Explanation:



These are frequently headings to the final paragraphs on a divorce decree.Tatbestand = facts of the case

Entscheidungsgründe = Reasons for the decision

It sounds like your couple has waived their rights to these explanations, so the decree is issued without them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 04:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will know best, from the rest of the context, what is most appropriate.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Exactly. The parties have the option to ask for the full' ( incl. Facts and Reasons) or 'short' form of the divorce decree. Here, they chose the latter.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna. I guess all the ones I have translated have been the long, painful kind.

agree  Shane London: Mine have been the long ones too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without statement of facts and grounds for the decree


Explanation:
The sentence seems to be missing a verb.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I put "decreed without statement....