KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

nach einzelnen Rechtsnormen

English translation: individual statutory provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach einzelnen Rechtsnormen
English translation:individual statutory provisions
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:24 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / liability disclaimer
German term or phrase: nach einzelnen Rechtsnormen
Hi everyone!

I'm trying to work out what this means - legal texts are definitely sent to try me (no pun intended! ;-)).
I THINK it means that if liability cannot be "ausgeschlossen" in cases of gross negligence, company XX is liable only to the minimum extent required by law. But what does "nach einzelnen Rechtsnormen" mean?

Many thanks for any help!

"Soweit die Haftung für einen Schadensfall nach einzelnen Rechtsnormen, insbesondere im Falle grober Fahrlässigkeit oder Vorsatz, nicht ausgeschlossen werden kann, ist die Haftung von XX und deren Erfüllungsgehilfen für jeden Kunden und jeden Schadensfall auf den gesetzlichen Mindest-Haftungsbetrag begrenzt."
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
individual statutory provisions
Explanation:
To the extent liability cannot be excluded for a Schadensfall under individual statutory provisions, in particular in the event of gross negligence or wilful intent,
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Dictionary Man to the rescue! ;-) Many thanks to both of you for your help - that was a HIDEOUS sentence! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2individual statutory provisions
Kim Metzger
3 +1pursuant to individual rules of law
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual statutory provisions


Explanation:
To the extent liability cannot be excluded for a Schadensfall under individual statutory provisions, in particular in the event of gross negligence or wilful intent,

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Dictionary Man to the rescue! ;-) Many thanks to both of you for your help - that was a HIDEOUS sentence! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
20 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, if "individual statutory provisions" do not allow the exclusion of liability... (a relatively unnecessary phrase, as is shown by its meager appearance in Google). :-)
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to individual rules of law


Explanation:
statutory provisions refers only to statutes, whereas rules of law is a broader term.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: A 'Rechtsnorm' is a 'rule of law' or 'legal norm' according to my Köbler Rechtsenglisch 3rd Edition.
2 hrs