KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

freihaltebeduerftig

English translation: no exclusive rights of use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freihaltebeduerftig
English translation:no exclusive rights of use
Entered by: Grimm Research

00:42 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: freihaltebeduerftig
Sowohl die Erstprueferin als auch die Erinnerungsprueferin haben der fuer Waren in Klasse 5 angemeldeten Wortmarke "xxx" jegliche Unterscheidungskraft im Sinne des xxx Gesetzes abgesprochen und die Bezeichnung darueber hinaus fuer freihaltebeduerftig gehalten.
Grimm Research
United States
no exclusive rights of use
Explanation:
due to the lack of distinctiveness no exclusive rights of use may be granted
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks for all responses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no exclusive rights of useIngrid Blank
5need to keep freexxxAllison Felm
4(in the) public domainMarnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in the) public domain


Explanation:
...so if I read correctly, they renounce their trademark and release it into the public domain.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/314599
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Blank: no, the examiners found no distinctive characteristics of the trade mark
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no exclusive rights of use


Explanation:
due to the lack of distinctiveness no exclusive rights of use may be granted

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all responses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, as suggested by Maureen here (cf. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=506113). :-)
3 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
need to keep free


Explanation:
The "need to keep free" or "need to keep available" is used often in patent contexts. It is not the only way to say it, but it is official.
See this OHIM opinion, top of p. 4:



    Reference: http://oami.eu.int/en/mark/aspects/pdf/jc010191.pdf
xxxAllison Felm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish