KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Bindung des Verletzungsrichters an Erteilungsakt

English translation: my opinion


14:39 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Bindung des Verletzungsrichters an Erteilungsakt
Der Lizenznehmer muss, um sich den Verbot zu entziehen, ein Nichtigkeitsverfahren einleiten, und bis zu dessen rechtskräftiger Entscheidung hat er wegen der Bindung des Verletzungsrichters an Erteilungsakt keine rechtliche Handhabe, sich über das Benutzungsverbot hinweg zu setzen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:my opinion
Explanation:
To override the restraining order, licensee will have to file for a nullity proceeding [injunction to lift the restraining order]. Until such binding decision and due to the adjudicating judge's participation in the injunction, licensee has no legal recourse to void the restraining order.

In the US, Nichtigkeitsverfahren are usually called 'hearings to set aside [a previous court order]' or 'hearings to lift an injunction'. Never heard of an 'infringement judge' in the US, but a 'court hearing the infringement petition' would make sense.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my opiniongangels
3infringement judgedorisinlondon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my opinion


Explanation:
To override the restraining order, licensee will have to file for a nullity proceeding [injunction to lift the restraining order]. Until such binding decision and due to the adjudicating judge's participation in the injunction, licensee has no legal recourse to void the restraining order.

In the US, Nichtigkeitsverfahren are usually called 'hearings to set aside [a previous court order]' or 'hearings to lift an injunction'. Never heard of an 'infringement judge' in the US, but a 'court hearing the infringement petition' would make sense.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infringement judge


Explanation:
see website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-22 11:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if it fits your context, but I believe \"Erteilungsakt\" can only mean the administrative act of granting the patent. In the infringement procedure the ****infringement judge is bound to respect the administrative act of granting the patent***** (until the outcome of the nullity proceedings). \"Erteilungsakt = Verwaltungsakt(Erteilung eines Patents)


    Reference: http://www.vossiusandpartner.com/eng/publication/pub-prelimi...
dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman