KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Verfahrensprodukt

English translation: product by process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrensprodukt
English translation:product by process
Entered by: Leonid Gornik

17:55 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Introductory part of a letter related to patents
German term or phrase: Verfahrensprodukt
Is this simply procedure-related product?

Waehrend Posten (i) und (ii) ein Verfahren betreffen, wurde ((iii) fuer ein **Verfahrensprodukt erteilt**

(i), (ii), (iii) are itmems in a patents list.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
product by process
Explanation:
In patents, claims opf this type are referred to as "product by process claims"see reference below
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Leonid.
Thank you EdithK for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1product by process
Leonid Gornik
4product made by patented processxxx@caduceus


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product made by patented process


Explanation:
A process patent is based on the importation, sale, offered for sale, or use of a product which is made from a process.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/appxl_35...
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product by process


Explanation:
In patents, claims opf this type are referred to as "product by process claims"see reference below


    www.european-patent-office.org/ legal/gui_lines/e/c_iii_4_7b.htm
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Leonid.
Thank you EdithK for your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: product-by-process with hyphens, 100% sure of that.
1 hr