KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Anteile in Kraft sind

English translation: share in rights are in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anteile in Kraft sind
English translation:share in rights are in force
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:47 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Introductory part of a letter related to patents
German term or phrase: Anteile in Kraft sind
I know that Anteile is in the glossaries. I am not sure though whether it menas "shares are in force" or "parts are in force" in this context:

Abweichend von unsere Auskunft vom (date) konnten wir also feststellen, dass die deutschen ** Anteile der beiden europaeischen Patente in Kraft sind** .
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
share in rights
Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but I think this would work.

... we were able to determine that the German share in rights to the two European patents are in force.

http://www.spacedaily.com/2004/040302094007.obb0npcq.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5part...
Leonid Gornik
3share in rights
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share in rights


Explanation:
This isn't my specialty, but I think this would work.

... we were able to determine that the German share in rights to the two European patents are in force.

http://www.spacedaily.com/2004/040302094007.obb0npcq.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part...


Explanation:
European patents have their"parts" in each country. Being a European instrument, each of them has specific effect in the member countries.
Please see the reference...


    scientific.thomson.com/ts/ knowtrend/ipmatters/euroiss/8202774/
Leonid Gornik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12