KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

allgemeines Abgabenrecht

English translation: general tax code


07:40 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes, contracts
German term or phrase: allgemeines Abgabenrecht
this concerns Section 165 of the AUSTRIAN BAO (Bundesabgabenordnung)
Martha Langfeld
English translation:general tax code
Explanation:
ist die Abgabenordnung, vielleicht hilft das.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
for some reason I had trans it as "fiscal code duties" because of Abgaben. Abgaben=duties. Wrong?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3general tax codeMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general tax code


Explanation:
ist die Abgabenordnung, vielleicht hilft das.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
for some reason I had trans it as "fiscal code duties" because of Abgaben. Abgaben=duties. Wrong?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Abgabenrecht

Recht und Justiz
Steuern/Abgaben
siehe auch: Abschöpfungen; Steuer; Vorzugslasten; Sonderabgaben
Gesamtheit der Rechtsnormen, in denen das Wesen der öffentlichen Abgaben geregelt ist. Es umfaßt das Recht der Steuern, der Zölle, der Abschöpfungen, der Vorzugslasten (Gebühren und Beiträge) und der Sonderabgaben. Die Gesetzgebungskompetenz liegt bei Bund und Ländern.


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4