KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Gewinnermittlung

English translation: determination of taxable profit


14:54 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Gewinnermittlung
Volles Besteuerungrecht auf Dividenden aus Rechten oder Forderungen mit Gewinnbeteiligung (einschliesslich Einkünfte des stillen Gesellschafters, partiarische Darlehen, Gewinnobligationen), wenn diese Zahlungen bei der Gewinnermittlung des Schuldners als Betriebsausgaben abzugsfähig sind
Sarah Shaefer
English translation:determination of taxable profit
Explanation:
I think it's important to add 'taxable' to bring out the point that the reason these types of income are taxable in the hands of the recipient is that they were allowable for tax purposes in the hands of the payer
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2determination of taxable profitKieran McCann
4calculation of profitMonika Leit
3ascertainment of profits
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascertainment of profits


Explanation:
According to Leo
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation of profit


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 15:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lt. Eichborn: determination of profit - das ist der treffendere Begriff, denke ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-26 15:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei EuroDicAutom habe ich Folgendes für Gewinnermittlung gefunden: determination of income. Bei Steuerfragen spricht man von \"income\" = Einkünfte. Da es bei dir um die Besteuerung geht, ist das sicher der richtige Begriff. Siehe:

http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determination of taxable profit


Explanation:
I think it's important to add 'taxable' to bring out the point that the reason these types of income are taxable in the hands of the recipient is that they were allowable for tax purposes in the hands of the payer

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robin

agree  Steffen Walter: Years later - found while doing my own research ;-)
2246 days
  -> thanks Steffen, better late than never. Must try to make it to the Hauptversammlung some time...