KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Einspruchsführer

English translation: appellant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspruchsführer
English translation:appellant
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

15:12 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Einspruchsführer
Es geht um die Übersetzung der Einspruchsentscheidung eines deutschen Finanzamtes. Wäre es richtig, den Einspruchsführer hier mit "opposer" zu übersetzen?

Ich weiß, dass dieser Begriff im Patentrecht verwendet wird.

Vielen Dank im Voraus and sorry for writing in German...
Iris
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
petitioner
Explanation:
This is not about arbitration, nor is it about patents, but rather an objection against a decision made by the fiscal authorities. I would thus refer to the party raising the objection (against a tax assessment, for example) as the "petitioner." Some even refer to this objection as an "appeal," for which "petitioner" also work in addition to "appellant."

If the fiscal do not remedy the situation, the petitioner may file an appeal with the tax court (Finanzgericht), in which case the petitioner could then be named "appellant", or simply "petitioner" (see above).

See http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:mMulMc0gTYYJ:europa.eu.i...

Also see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos and omitted words, e.g. "...WOULD also work..." and "If the fiscal AUTHORITIES..." - I was typing to quickly.
;-)

Oh, and here's some more info: http://www.taxation.de/highlights.pdf
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Derek (and all the others, too). In the end I decided to choose "appellant" as it fits best in the context given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1petitioner
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1opposing party
CathyBermingham
3 +1appealing party
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealing party


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: yes, the party making the appeal
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposing party


Explanation:
see web ref.


    Reference: http://www.kluwerarbitration.com/arbitration/arb/newsletter/...
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitioner


Explanation:
This is not about arbitration, nor is it about patents, but rather an objection against a decision made by the fiscal authorities. I would thus refer to the party raising the objection (against a tax assessment, for example) as the "petitioner." Some even refer to this objection as an "appeal," for which "petitioner" also work in addition to "appellant."

If the fiscal do not remedy the situation, the petitioner may file an appeal with the tax court (Finanzgericht), in which case the petitioner could then be named "appellant", or simply "petitioner" (see above).

See http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:mMulMc0gTYYJ:europa.eu.i...

Also see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos and omitted words, e.g. "...WOULD also work..." and "If the fiscal AUTHORITIES..." - I was typing to quickly.
;-)

Oh, and here's some more info: http://www.taxation.de/highlights.pdf

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Derek (and all the others, too). In the end I decided to choose "appellant" as it fits best in the context given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr