KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

SolZu

English translation: solidarity supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SolZu
English translation:solidarity supplement
Entered by: Martyn Glenville-Sutherland

10:05 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Factoring company presentation
German term or phrase: SolZu
A term that is the last in a list of taxes including business and corporation tax. It is on the first page of a company presentation - under the company details and interest rates
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
solidarity supplement
Explanation:
Looks like an abbreviation for "Solidaritätszuschlag".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Solidaritätszuschlag = solidarity surcharge
EdithK
4solidarity supplement
Erik Freitag
3Solidaritätszuschlaghirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidarity supplement


Explanation:
Looks like an abbreviation for "Solidaritätszuschlag".


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Soli++Solidarit%E4tszusc...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Solidaritätszuschlag = solidarity surcharge


Explanation:
see also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/409431


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/409431
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: auch hier: http://germany.info/relaunch/business/taxes/german_tax_solid...
1 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
15 mins

agree  RobinB: also with "surcharge"
23 mins

agree  Claudia Birea
43 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solidaritätszuschlag


Explanation:
SOLZU = vom Unterprogramm LOST
errechneter Solidaritätszuschlag
pro Monat
http://www.bmas.bund.de/BMAS/Redaktion/Pdf/foerdeung-arbeitn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-14 10:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "solidarity tax"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Tax" would be calling it what it is, but the original German avoids doing just that...
2 hrs