KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

i.S.d

English translation: under


20:47 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: i.S.d
Context from a tax certificate:

...die Aufnahme einer freiberuflichen Tätigkeit i.S.d. § Einkommensteuergesetz angezeigt hat.

Anyone know the full phrase in German?

Many thanks
Gareth McMillan
English translation:under
Explanation:
While I agree that isd is "im Sinne des", 'with regard to' doesn't sit right with me. Not being a native speaker I shouldn't be saying this, I guess, so make this CL2.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry, I only asked for the German, and now that I've been told it, this is how I would have used it in the context.

Many thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6im Sinne des - within the meaning of/as defined byworbaz
4 +3im Sinne der/des --- with regard to
BirgitBerlin
3 +1in accordance with
Armorel Young
2under
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
im Sinne des - within the meaning of/as defined by


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

worbaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
3 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: I always write "within the meaning of". That's what the lawyers want me to write.
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ahja.
8 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
8 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under


Explanation:
While I agree that isd is "im Sinne des", 'with regard to' doesn't sit right with me. Not being a native speaker I shouldn't be saying this, I guess, so make this CL2.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://frei.bundesgesetzblatt.de/pdf/bgbl2/bgbl204s0772.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sorry, I only asked for the German, and now that I've been told it, this is how I would have used it in the context.

Many thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armin Prediger: agree with your concern, that's why Dorothea's take seems better to me
1 min
  -> Yes, that's better.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with


Explanation:
would be my version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-29 21:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Klaus and Hermin that "with regard to" doesn't sound right here - the meaning is much more "as defined by".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Like that too, but see my additional comment... ;-)
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Sinne der/des --- with regard to


Explanation:
with regard to [tax law]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-29 21:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other English versions are certainly possible or better, but the actual question was in fact a single language one, as the full wording of i.S.d. was asked, not the translation of it...

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yes, I understood it as a monolingual German question
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Frosty
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marketing-Lang.: I'd go with this one, Gareth ;-)
10 hrs