KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Tarnladung

English translation: dummy shipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tarnladung
English translation:dummy shipment
Entered by: Amy Barter

11:07 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs/Imports
German term or phrase: Tarnladung
"Die Firma gelang, bei der Einfuhr nach England ausschliesslich ***die Tarnladung*** zu gestellen und anzumelden, die unter dem Papier versteckten Zigaretten blieben unentdeckt".

I understand the concept of a Tarnladung but have got around using a noun so far by saying e.g. "disguised as a cargo of paper". In this case, however, I think I'm going to have to use a noun but I can't find a suitable one. Any ideas?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
dummy load
Explanation:
"Dummy load" might work. It's used in this Guardian article on hiding immigrants behind a dummy load of tomatoes: http://www.guardian.co.uk/GWeekly/Story/0,,471900,00.html
Selected response from:

AdamsTransSC
Grading comment
I opted for "dummy shipment" in the end to avoid any confusion with radiophonics but your suggestion gave me the idea, so thanks Zoe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concealing/disguising consignmentDavid Moore
3ostensible load/cargoKen Cox
3camouflage loadHarald Pigall
3dummy load
AdamsTransSC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummy load


Explanation:
"Dummy load" might work. It's used in this Guardian article on hiding immigrants behind a dummy load of tomatoes: http://www.guardian.co.uk/GWeekly/Story/0,,471900,00.html

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for "dummy shipment" in the end to avoid any confusion with radiophonics but your suggestion gave me the idea, so thanks Zoe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Although this sounds good, I am surprised at the Guardian, of all papers, for using it, as the term is normally used for a test-resistance in radiophonics.
39 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camouflage load


Explanation:
perhaps it hits

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostensible load/cargo


Explanation:
... if your register can handle it

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concealing/disguising consignment


Explanation:
This solution may be worth considering.
I think they are all a little bit "iffy"...(except possibly Ken's idea).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43