KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

über die Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung abgerechnet wird

English translation: delivery or collateral services ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über die Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung abgerechnet wird
English translation:delivery or collateral services ...
Entered by: xxxbrute

11:50 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
German term or phrase: über die Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung abgerechnet wird
Zwischen dem Aussteller und dem Empfänger der Gutschrift muss
Einverständnis darüber bestehen, dass mit einer Gutschrift über die
Lieferung oder sonstige Leistung abgerechnet wird.
Poornima Iyengar
delivery or collateral services ...
Explanation:
Issuer and receiver of the credit bond must agree, that delivery or collateral services, are to be settled by credit bond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:31:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, i-poornima!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should be calculated upon delivery or other service
Codrut Tudor
4credit slipgangels
4delivery or collateral services ...xxxbrute
4compensating for sales or other services rendered
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should be calculated upon delivery or other service


Explanation:
None needed. This is the direct translation.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: a credit not does not "calculate" I believe it is a compensation for something
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery or collateral services ...


Explanation:
Issuer and receiver of the credit bond must agree, that delivery or collateral services, are to be settled by credit bond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:31:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx, i-poornima!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensating for sales or other services rendered


Explanation:
Difficult without context. But I give you the general idea, as far as I can understand it:

Issuer and drawer of the credit note agree that the credit note compensates for the sale (delivery) or any other service rendered.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit slip


Explanation:
An ordinary "Gutschrift" is a credit slip in US, certainly not "credit bond" (nor note or letter)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85