KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Steuerausweis

English translation: just a thought...


12:09 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
German term or phrase: Steuerausweis
Die Gutschrift verliert jedoch dann ihre Wirkung als Rechnung, wenn der
Empfänger der Gutschrift dem in ihr enthaltenen Steuerausweis widerspricht.

Is this the tax identifcation number?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:just a thought...
Explanation:
I am by no means sure, but my first thought was that it might be "ausgewiesene Steuer" i.e. the tax (amount) stated on the credit note.

This would not necessarily mean that the author got it wrong, there are so many (regional and other) variations, it might just be a peculiar way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion fits well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax certificate
Maya Jurt
4 +2just a thought...Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a thought...


Explanation:
I am by no means sure, but my first thought was that it might be "ausgewiesene Steuer" i.e. the tax (amount) stated on the credit note.

This would not necessarily mean that the author got it wrong, there are so many (regional and other) variations, it might just be a peculiar way of putting it.

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion fits well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig
2 mins

agree  cochrum: That's how I see it too
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax certificate


Explanation:
As simple as that


... DECEMBER 2001 TAX: Certificate of Residence Required In line with the reform on
the Venezuela Income Tax Law, tax on dividends will be implemented January 1 ...
www.pictet.ch/en/services/global/global/subcustody/venezuel...

Installation Service -
... to the tax office of the commune where you are living to obtain a tax certificate
(certificat de la perception). Take your last tax forms with you. You will be ...
humanresources.web.cern.ch/Humanresources/external/SOC/installation_service.asp


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: ok, but how does this come into a credit note?
14 mins
  -> in business transaction you regularly have to show your teax certificate. That is what it is for.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I can't see how it would mean anything but tax certificate. My problem? How does anyone contradict a certificate?
58 mins
  -> good question!

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

agree  ingot: If this is a tax I.D. number,then it could be open to question.It could be the wrong I.D. number.
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Pollex: The sentence clearly indicates that "Ausweis" has to be seen here as "disclosure" or "tax amount indicated", something along this line. Sorry, Maya.
2 hrs
  -> One needs to know the context. Could be that this is meant. Greetings