KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

wie sie intern eine Regelung treffen

English translation: personally decide which settlement is most appropriate


21:20 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Settlement/Division of Matrimonial Property
German term or phrase: wie sie intern eine Regelung treffen
Das Steuergesetz spricht von steuerbefreiter Schenkung im Rahmen einer güterrechtlichen Auseinandersetzung. De facto *** kann es offen bleiben wie Sie intern eine Regelung treffen. *** Um sicher zu sein würde ich es bei der vorgeschlagenen Formulierung belassen.
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:personally decide which settlement is most appropriate
Explanation:
De facto, you are free to personally decide which settlement is most appropriate
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3personally decide which settlement is most appropriategangels
2 +1which rules you actually adopt
Jonathan MacKerron
3which internal regulation you decide on/arrive at
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which internal regulation you decide on/arrive at


Explanation:
"wie sie intern eine Regelung treffen" is actually informal/unprecise German.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which rules you actually adopt


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-07 22:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while internal rules (regulations?) you actually adopt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personally decide which settlement is most appropriate


Explanation:
De facto, you are free to personally decide which settlement is most appropriate

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85