KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

vortragsfähig

English translation: trade tax loss (that is) eligible to be carried forward [eligible for recognition as a carryforward]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vortragsfähiger Gewerbe(steuer)verlust
English translation:trade tax loss (that is) eligible to be carried forward [eligible for recognition as a carryforward]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:35 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: vortragsfähig
Bescheid über die gesonderte Feststellung des vortragsfähigen Gewerbeverlustes 2004

Kontext: eine Liste mit verschiedenen Steuerbescheiden
Peggy Maeyer
Germany
which can be brought (carried) forward
Explanation:
is the normal phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-18 10:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example Schäfer: Vortrag m
(com) paper (ie, read a paper)
– talk (ie, give a talk)
(ReW) (amount) carried forward
(ReW) (amount) brought forward
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which can be brought (carried) forward
Stephen Sadie
4eligible to be carried forward/eligible for recognition as a carryforwardRobinB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which can be brought (carried) forward


Explanation:
is the normal phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-18 10:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example Schäfer: Vortrag m
(com) paper (ie, read a paper)
– talk (ie, give a talk)
(ReW) (amount) carried forward
(ReW) (amount) brought forward


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr
  -> thanks olav

agree  casper: How about 'carry forwardable'?// http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
6 hrs
  -> thanks, sorry that is not a correct existing term

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible to be carried forward/eligible for recognition as a carryforward


Explanation:
Note that an amount is *carried forward* prospectively, but brought forward retrospectively, which is why the correct term is "tax loss carryforward(s)", not "tax loss broughtforward(s)" :-)

So this is the (assessment) notice on the separate determination of the 2004 (municipal) trade tax loss that is eligible to be carried forward (or: eligible for recognition as a carryforward).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151