KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Abgeltungswirkung

English translation: to be definitive [of a definitive nature]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeltungswirkung haben
English translation:to be definitive [of a definitive nature]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:30 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Abgeltungswirkung
Soweit Dividenden an nicht in Deutschland ansässige Empfänger gezahlt werden, besteht für beschränkt Steuerpflichtige, welche wie der Antragsteller nicht am Veranlagungsverfahren in Deutschland teilnehmen können, keine der oben genannten Erstattungsmöglichkeiten. Die Kapi-talertragsteuer bzw. der Quellensteuerabzug hat damit im Ergebnis iHv 15% (Art. 10 Abs. 2 Buchstabe b DBA Deutschland-Spanien) Abgeltungswirkung, § 32 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 KStG.
and further:
Da die Quellensteuern bei deutschen steuerpflichtigen Kapitalgesellschaften im Ergebnis erstattet wird, liegt unter Beachtung von Art. 56 EGV im Falle des Antragstellers aufgrund der Abgeltungswirkung eine nicht gerechtfertigte Ungleichbehandlung vor, die erst durch Erstattung der Quellensteuer beseitigt wird.
Rod Darby
Ghana
definitive/final
Explanation:
"Abgeltung" in tax terminology means that no additional tax is levied, that offsetting with other tax types is not permitted, and that options for tax refunds are not available. This is know technically as "definitive" taxation (also: "final" taxation).

In the first of your two contexts here, the translation of Abgeltungswirkung would therefore be simply "is definitive". In the second, I think "because of the definitive nature" would probably be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks, Robin (when dictionaries fail thee, ask ... Robin B!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definitive/finalRobinB
4compensation effect
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation effect


Explanation:
Although from taken Austria, the compensation effect of the Kapitalertragssteuer on paid dividends (25% max.), on total income is that the return on capital (Kapitalertrag) is then exempt from the levying of income tax (is abgegolten).


    Reference: http://elearn.jku.at/wiki/index.php/Abgeltungswirkung_(Endbe...
    Reference: http://www.steuerverein.at/einkommensteuer/29_kapitalertrags...
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitive/final


Explanation:
"Abgeltung" in tax terminology means that no additional tax is levied, that offsetting with other tax types is not permitted, and that options for tax refunds are not available. This is know technically as "definitive" taxation (also: "final" taxation).

In the first of your two contexts here, the translation of Abgeltungswirkung would therefore be simply "is definitive". In the second, I think "because of the definitive nature" would probably be more appropriate.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
many thanks, Robin (when dictionaries fail thee, ask ... Robin B!)