KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Vor-Stichtagszeitraum

English translation: The pre-deadline period is the taxable....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vor-Stichtagszeitraum
English translation:The pre-deadline period is the taxable....
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

07:24 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Vor-Stichtagszeitraum
„Vor-Stichtagszeitraum" ist jeder Besteuerungszeitraum, der vor oder mit Ablauf des Steuerstichtags endet.
Kathryn McFarland
The pre-deadline period is the taxable....
Explanation:
Stichtag is the deadline. The Zeitraum is an epoch (rather formal or historical) or less formally a period of shorter time (measured in hours or days).
Selected response from:

John Oberth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-cut-off periodxxxAdrian MM.
4The pre-deadline period is the taxable....John Oberth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The pre-deadline period is the taxable....


Explanation:
Stichtag is the deadline. The Zeitraum is an epoch (rather formal or historical) or less formally a period of shorter time (measured in hours or days).

John Oberth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-cut-off period


Explanation:
Works for tax and sale of co. shares.


Example sentence(s):
  • Purchase and Sale of the Shares. 1.01 Purchase of the Shares from the ...... pay the Company the amount by which the Hypothetical Pre-Cut-Off Period Tax ...

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/open-market/reed.spa.1997.02.20....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111