KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes

English translation: the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes
English translation:the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

16:41 Oct 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes
7.2 Ansprüche des Käufers und Erstattungsansprüche der Verkäufer können erst dann geltend gemacht werden, wenn jeder einzelne Anspruch (Ansprüche, die sich Grund der Auswertung einer Betriebsprüfung oder der Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes in mehreren Steuerbescheiden ergeben, gelten hierbei als ein Anspruch) den Betrag von EUR 10.000 übersteigt.

Am having a bit of trouble understanding all in the brackets. Thanks in advance for your help!
Kathryn McFarland
the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case
Explanation:
Claims by the purchaser and claims for reimbursement by the seller may only be asserted if each individual claim exceeds the amount of EUR 10,000 (claims which arise on the basis of the evaluation of an external audit or the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case in several tax assessments shall, in this respect, count as one claim).
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case
Astrid Elke Witte
3(because) of the evaluation of certain (evidentiary) facts
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes
the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case


Explanation:
Claims by the purchaser and claims for reimbursement by the seller may only be asserted if each individual claim exceeds the amount of EUR 10,000 (claims which arise on the basis of the evaluation of an external audit or the evaluation of particular circumstances of the case in several tax assessments shall, in this respect, count as one claim).

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: the evaluation of a certain type of "behaviour"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes
(because) of the evaluation of certain (evidentiary) facts


Explanation:
Ich lese den Text in Klammern so: Ansprüche, die sich aufgrund der Auswertung ... oder der Auswertung eines bestimmten Sachverhaltes in mehreren Steuerbescheiden ergeben

claims which arise because of/following the evaluation... or because of the evaluation of certain [evidentiary] facts* [found] in several tax assessments are treated as/considered one/a single claim)

* maybe substitute: a particular/certain/specific issue of material fact

http://www.quatloos.com/taxscams/protcase/ydc.htm
http://www.irstaxattorney.com/Trust-Fund-Penalty/assessment_...

issue of material fact

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11