KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Steuerberaterkammer

English translation: Chamber of Tax Advisors (Advisers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerberaterkammer
English translation:Chamber of Tax Advisors (Advisers)
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

07:46 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Steuerberaterkammer
Ich habe das Zeugnis eines Steuerfachangestellten zu übersetzen, das von der Steuerberaterkammer XY ausgestellt wurde.

Wird das mit "Chamber of Tax Advisors" übersetzt?
Katrin Suchan
Chamber of Tax Advisors (Advisers)
Explanation:
So würde ich auch übersetzen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 07:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&rlz=1T4GGLJ_arEG248EG248&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&rlz=1T4GGLJ_arEG248EG248&...
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Association of Tax Consultants / Advisers
EdithK
3 +1Chamber of Tax Advisors (Advisers)
Amira Mansour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamber of Tax Advisors (Advisers)


Explanation:
So würde ich auch übersetzen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 07:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&rlz=1T4GGLJ_arEG248EG248&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&rlz=1T4GGLJ_arEG248EG248&...

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Association of Tax Consultants / Advisers


Explanation:
or: German Chamber of Tax Consultants / Advisers

here a German site plus translation:
He is obliged to be a member of the „Chamber of Tax Consultants" (Steuerberaterkammer) Tax consulting activities have never been legally considered as ...
www.emaa.de/fachinformationen.0.html?&L=2 - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-18 07:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here US sites:



Oregon Association of Tax Consultants- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Detail information for Oregon Association of Tax Consultants.
yellowpages.theworldlink.com/Oregon+Association+of+Tax+Consultants.327666.105606614.home.html - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

National Association of Tax Consultants - What does NATC stand for ...- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]What does NATC stand for? Definition of National Association of Tax Consultants in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/National+Association+of+Tax+Consultants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-18 07:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you always have to say: German .....

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I know it's been closed. Sometimes it pays to wait ;-)
57 mins
  -> Thanks SAlison but asker has closed question already

agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

neutral  Amira Mansour: Ich musste meinen letzten Kommentar streichen, da es keinen Platz mehr für den neuen Kommentar gab. Ich sagte, meine Antwort wurde von Elisabeth, die eine deutsche Muttersprachlerin ist, bestätigt.
3 hrs
  -> Danke, aber: es geht um einen englischen Begriff, und da seid ihr beide keine Muttersprachler. // Schade, dass du deine ursprüngliche Begründung für ein neutral gestrichen hast, du sagtest, Ihr seid *deutsche* Muttersprachler, daher wäre Antwort richtig

agree  SusieZ
5 hrs