KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Dauerfristverlaengerung

English translation: permanent temporary extension by tax-office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerfristverlaengerung
English translation:permanent temporary extension by tax-office
Entered by: EMatt

15:34 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
German term or phrase: Dauerfristverlaengerung
Fuer Planungszwecke wurde Dauerfristverlaengerung unterstellt. This refers to the payment of sales and trade taxes.
EMatt
permanent extension (of a time limit)
Explanation:
... which is granted by the tax office. Normally taxes have to be paid by a specific date every month or quarter but (at least here in Germany) you can apply for a permanent extension of these individual dates rather than having to submit a request for an extension every month or quarter.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuous extension of deadlinekostan
4 +3permanent extension (of a time limit)
Bob Kerns
5 +1permanent extension of timeIngrid Grzeszik
4 +2indefinite extension of the deadlinegangels
4long term extension
labusga


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent extension of time


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ich denke, "permanent extension" reicht schon aus ("extension" selbst impliziert bereits "Fristverlängerung")
17 hrs
  -> Dennoch habe ich beide Varianten gefunden.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous extension of deadline


Explanation:
or: permanent extension of deadline

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It is a permanent 10-day extension

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 mins

agree  Melanie Sellers
47 mins

agree  writeaway: with permanent extension of deadline (not continuous)
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is a permanent 10-day extension

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent extension (of a time limit)


Explanation:
... which is granted by the tax office. Normally taxes have to be paid by a specific date every month or quarter but (at least here in Germany) you can apply for a permanent extension of these individual dates rather than having to submit a request for an extension every month or quarter.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think that permanent has to be used for dauer in this case
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 days8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long term extension


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indefinite extension of the deadline


Explanation:
permanent means forever, indefinite is merely open-ended, i.e. no fixed date is available

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: this best reflects the open-ended nature of the extension
1 day13 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
1 day1 hr